Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 3 2022

Thank you for visiting the Privacy Policy of Dolcevia.com. This Privacy Policy explains how Dolcevia.com (collectively, “Dolcevia.com”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, and shares information about you (“you”, “yours” or “user”) when you access or use our websites (“Services”).

Users are responsible for any third-party data they provide or share through the Services and confirm that they have the third-party's consent to provide such data to us.


Information We Collect

We may collect and combine information about you when you access or use the Services, including:

Contact Information: such as:

Transactional Information: such as items placed in your cart, products purchased, product details, shipping information, purchase price, purchased date and payment information.


Sources of information and Tracking Technologies

We collect information that you directly provide to us, such as when you submit a form or send us a message with your information.

We may also receive information about you from our partners, including but not limited to distribution partners, data services, and marketing firms. We may combine this information with other information we collect from or about you. In these cases, our Privacy Policy governs the handling of the combined information.

We and our partners may collect the information noted in this privacy policy using cookies, web beacons, pixels and other similar technologies. These technologies are used for authentication, to store your preferences or progress, for analytics, and for advertising and analytics. Cookies are small text files stored on the User’s computer. Users can set their browser to reject cookies altogether, to reject our cookies in particular, or to delete cookies. However, this may cause some or all of our Services not to function on such user’s computer or device.


How We Use Your Information

We use information we collect about you to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and other interactions we have with you. For example, we use the information collected to:


How We May Share Information

We may share your Personal Information in the following situations:


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google LLC. We use this service to help analyze how users use the Service, with a view to analyzing usage across devices and offering improvements for all users. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit their Privacy Policy. To opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, please click here.


Data Security

We implement commercially reasonable security measures designed to protect your information. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are completely impenetrable.


Data Retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.


EU Privacy Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to their personal data.

To the extent information we collect is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under GDPR, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data”.

Data Subject Access Requests

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request:

To access your privacy rights, send us an email at elisabeth@dolcevia.com.

We will generally process requests within one month. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and/or the jurisdiction in which you reside. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond.

Legal Bases For Processing Personal Data

We may process your Personal Data under applicable data protection law on the following legal grounds:


Age Limitations

Our Service is intended for adults ages 18 years and above. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, please email or write to us at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dolcevia.com may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to visit this page to stay informed. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your email address or through our Services. Your continued use of the Services indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.


Newsletters

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails and/or newsletters by contacting us as described under “Contact Us” below. We may still send you transactional messages, which include Services-related communications and responses to your questions.


Storage of Information in the United States

Information we maintain may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States, and that U.S. laws may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.


Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: